Newspaper Apollonia Times Twenty-Eighth Issue

C4R105

<img src="http://i1210.photobucket.com/albums/cc42
SUNDAY, DECEMBER 22, 2013
[HR][/HR]
On this issue:
Updates
What Do You Think?

[HR][/HR]

It is time for me to pull the plug. However, I will be back once the era of the World Wonders starts to do a final issue.
[HR][/HR]
With only four months to go until the era of World Wonders, I asked players in low rank alliances what top alliance they think will win the world.
whathell said:
In my opinion at this point Najistan has the best shot but Pandoras Box and Reservoir Dogs have a shot considering where they are located and their city grouping. If they consolidate their area by filling in they could be in a good spot to give Najistan a run during the WW constructions and with Najistan's central location they will come under heavy attack from all sides if they take the lead in WW construction and of course with the alliance cap being 40 activity of each player will make a big difference. As for who WILL win it… this is Grepolis… ANYTHING CAN HAPPEN?!?!?!
KC8555 said:
I'd say it looks like Reservoir Dogs might have the most difficult WW islands to attack so they'll have an advantage if they pull ahead. However, Naji has the distinction of owning the core. That'll make it easier for them to get resources to the wonders & attack others. It'll also make them most susceptible to attack should they pull ahead. It looks like Pandoras Box has an island way down in Ocean 69 that could be a hard nut to crack if they can finish a WW on it.
My prediction: Either Reservoir Dogs or Najistan.
S.E.A.L Team Bill said:
Reservoir Dogs. More people, if they reach 66. The leadership skills are there. You need simmers to build a Wonder not warriors.
gio kaka said:
Pandoras Box. They have the best position to protect their wonders
XPear said:
I think that Naistan will win because they have the best warriors.
ralphums said:
I think Reservoir Dogs is the most aggressive.
 

Deus Pravus

Guest
Sad to see you go Carlos but you deserve you're leave and have put together by far the best newspaper I have seen in my years playing Grepolis. I look forward for your return when World Wonder era begins.

Personally I think Reservoir Dogs are easily the best sitting alliance at the moment going into the Era. I think many other alliances are underestimating their position.

I'm also surprised Bunnies was not mentioned considering their geographical position and numbers.

This man hit the nail on the head

You need simmers to build a Wonder not warriors
 
Last edited by a moderator:

sablestag

Phrourach
Originally Posted by S.E.A.L Team Bill
Reservoir Dogs. More people, if they reach 66. The leadership skills are there. You need simmers to build a Wonder not warriors.

^
That was definitely my favorite, summed it up nicely
 

KC8555

Guest
After enduring one WW build-up myself as a builder, you definitely need some good simming "skills". Basically the ability to reign in your former top-notch warriors into donating their resources for the greater good is a must
 

whathell

Guest
thanks for doing a paper my man it is appreciated and we will be waiting for the WW issues(s) ;)
 

9iloya

Guest
I'm also surprised Bunnies was not mentioned considering their geographical position and numbers.
Because they do it quiet.

Look at Bunniez / JackRabbitz / Bunnys + Epilektoi / The Macca Tash + Legion.

Plus NAP or pact with all the lil western allies, Exils, whoever.
 

Deus Pravus

Guest
Not quiet enough though :p
 
Last edited by a moderator:

kingdavidc

Phrourach
ok so am hearing that the WW plan between Bunniez and Epilektoi just hit a speed bump

is that bump so big that its going to actually spark a war?
i see dead bunnies
i also spell back stabbing
 

sablestag

Phrourach
ok so am hearing that the WW plan between Bunniez and Epilektoi just hit a speed bump

is that bump so big that its going to actually spark a war?
i see dead bunnies
i also spell back stabbing
A speed bump as in Epilektoi turned the merger into stealing Bunniez best players and leaving the rest for dead?
I mean that's what I expected from epilek, not sure what everyone else was waiting for...
 

kingdavidc

Phrourach
wow now the #1 alliance for 6 months is now #7
as the world churn seems like players turn
damm so sick

i think there is only 1 alliance on this server
that still have the first 20 players it started with (except some that may have quit)
 

sweetness70

Chiliarch
wow now the #1 alliance for 6 months is now #7
as the world churn seems like players turn
damm so sick

i think there is only 1 alliance on this server
that still have the first 20 players it started with (except some that may have quit)
It's not over till it's over!
 

wdj40

Chiliarch
I`d like to know what has happened on this map as well, I had around 12 cities at one point but had to let them go to the Alliance I was in as I had some computer problems for a while :(

So anyone know what has happened to Najistan, SS, Dellian League, RD and the other big boys??

Wish I could remember where my cities were lol so I could see what the area looks like now.
 

kingdavidc

Phrourach
I`d like to know what has happened on this map as well, I had around 12 cities at one point but had to let them go to the Alliance I was in as I had some computer problems for a while :(

So anyone know what has happened to Najistan, SS, Dellian League, RD and the other big boys??

Wish I could remember where my cities were lol so I could see what the area looks like now.
Rank Name Points Players Average points
1 Resevoir Cats 31865395 39 817061
2 Legion 31328668 39 803299
3 Bunniez 23421399 35 669183
4 IGOW Revived 22903061 32 715721
5 Die Hard 18488185 36 513561
6 The Saints 13066606 36 362961
7 Sons Of Legion 10945461 34 321925
8 Vendetta 8623544 15 574903
9 rank

alliance attackers

Rank Name Points
1 Bunniez 19530399
2 Legion 19278879
3 IGOW Revived 10679333
4 The Coalition 9223876
5 Die Hard 5439043
6 JackRabbitz 4602404
7 Sons Of Legion 3758534
8

alliance defenders
1 Legion 11559340
2 IGOW Revived 9813212
3 The Coalition 8486484
4 Bunniez 7458768
5 Die Hard 4519419
6 Primus Pilus 3581351
7 The Saints 3347640
8 Silver Knights 3290380
9
alliance fighters
Rank Name Points
1 Legion 30838219
2 Bunniez 26989167
3 IGOW Revived 20492545
4 The Coalition 17710360
5 Die Hard 9958462
6 Primus Pilus 7316692
7 The Saints 6995281
8 JackRabbitz 6425270
9 Sons Of Legion 5468427
10 Resevoir Cats 5371838
11

WW
1 Legion 31328668
The Colossus of Rhodes 9 75
The Pyramids of Giza in Egypt 5 75
The Tomb of King Mausolus II at Halicarnassus 5 76
The lighthouse on the island of Pharos at Alexandria 7 85
The Statue of Zeus by Phidias in Olympia 9 75
The Hanging Gardens of Semiramis in Babylon 10 75
The Temple of Artemis at Ephesus 9 75
2 Die Hard 18487913
The Colossus of Rhodes 7 37
The lighthouse on the island of Pharos at Alexandria 8 25
The Tomb of King Mausolus II at Halicarnassus 10 26
The Temple of Artemis at Ephesus 9 26
The Pyramids of Giza in Egypt 10 25
The Statue of Zeus by Phidias in Olympia 7 16
3 The Coalition 1732000
The lighthouse on the island of Pharos at Alexandria 9 44
The Statue of Zeus by Phidias in Olympia 6 44
The Tomb of King Mausolus II at Halicarnassus 7 54
The Hanging Gardens of Semiramis in Babylon 9 44
The Temple of Artemis at Ephesus 9 44
The Colossus of Rhodes 7 44
4 IGOW Revived 22902979
The Hanging Gardens of Semiramis in Babylon 4 58
The Pyramids of Giza in Egypt 9 57
The lighthouse on the island of Pharos at Alexandria 10 58
The Tomb of King Mausolus II at Halicarnassus 9 57
The Statue of Zeus by Phidias in Olympia 6 47
5 Bunniez 23412909
The Hanging Gardens of Semiramis in Babylon 6 42
The Colossus of Rhodes 5 42
The Statue of Zeus by Phidias in Olympia 3 43
The Pyramids of Giza in Egypt 9 53
6 The Saints 13066528
The Statue of Zeus by Phidias in Olympia 1 24
The Pyramids of Giza in Egypt 6 23
The Hanging Gardens of Semiramis in Babylon 8 14
7 AGAMEMNON 3149654
The Temple of Artemis at Ephesus 4 66
The Hanging Gardens of Semiramis in Babylon 3 77
The lighthouse on the island of Pharos at Alexandria 1 77
The Colossus of Rhodes 4 66
8 Vendetta 8623503
The Pyramids of Giza in Egypt 3 77
The Colossus of Rhodes 4 99
9 Silver Knights 2365814
The Tomb of King Mausolus II at Halicarnassus 4 85
The Pyramids of Giza in Egypt 2 86
10 ManxHeroes 2441993
The Hanging Gardens of Semiramis in Babylon 2 52
11 JackRabbitz 2253725
The Temple of Artemis at Ephesus 1 41
12 Delian League 1142907
The lighthouse on the island of Pharos at Alexandria 1 25
13 PHI76Puma Warriors 922116
The Colossus of Rhodes 1 68
14 Asylum 166372
The Pyramids of Giza in Egypt 1 63